Erectus Stretch Tents0447 556 800
Stretch tent marquee set up for a private event

Pricing examples

Real price examples. Itemised totals. No surprises.

Four common event scenarios with full breakdowns of tent, install, travel and extras. Your final quote is confirmed after a quick site check — usually within 24 hours.

Quote enquiries
Dates confirmed in writing
Site assessed
Safe access required
Hunter-wide
60km free travel
Weekend dates
2-day standard hire

Real events

The same tent, set up across all kinds of events.

Backyards, vineyards, beaches, courtyards — our 6×9m stretch tent adapts to almost any site. Below are real set-ups and example configurations to help you picture your own event.

Stretch tent set up at a country estate, beach, forest and city courtyard
Charcoal stretch tent installed by Erectus crew
Our 6×9m stretch tent set up on a private property

Examples

Four indicative event examples.

Planning examples only, not all-inclusive offers or final quotes. Installation and pack-down are approximately $350–$500 when applicable; these examples use a $500 allowance. Travel and other extras are not included.

Backyard birthday

Newcastle · standard weekend

Illustrative 2-day hire with an installation allowance. Dates and safe site access confirmed in writing.

  • 2-day weekend tent hire$1,000
  • Illustrative installation & pack-down allowance$500
Illustrative subtotal$1,500

What's included

  • One 6m × 9m (54sqm) stretch tent
  • Approximately 40 seated or 50–60 standing/cocktail, subject to layout and safe site conditions.

Not included: $1,000 refundable bond · Travel and requested extras subject to quote

Hunter Valley wedding

Hunter Valley · 2-day wedding enquiry

Tent and installation illustration only. Travel, styling, lighting and early setup must be quoted for the actual venue.

  • 2-day weekend tent hire$1,000
  • Illustrative installation & pack-down allowance$500
Illustrative subtotal$1,500

What's included

  • One 6m × 9m tent and rigging
  • Written layout and timing confirmation required

Not included: $1,000 refundable bond · Travel, early setup, lighting, AV and furniture

Extended weekend

3-day weekend extension

One additional calendar day beyond the standard 2-day weekend at $650. Actual handover and collection times confirmed in the written quote.

  • Standard 2-day weekend base$1,000
  • Third calendar day beyond standard weekend$650
  • Illustrative installation & pack-down allowance$500
Illustrative subtotal$2,150

What's included

  • One 6m × 9m (54sqm) stretch tent
  • Extra-day hire only; no peak-date availability guarantee

Not included: $1,000 refundable bond · Travel, peak-date charges and extras subject to quote

One-day event

Lake Macquarie · one-day enquiry

Approximately $850 for one-day tent hire. Installation and pack-down approximately $350–$500 when applicable; this illustration uses $500.

  • Approximate one-day tent hire$850
  • Illustrative installation & pack-down allowance$500
Illustrative subtotal$1,350

What's included

  • One 6m × 9m tent
  • Site, handover and pack-down times confirmed in writing

Not included: $1,000 refundable bond · Travel, power, lighting and AV subject to quote

Add-ons & surcharges

Separate items for your written quote.

  • Day-before installSubject to quote
  • Extra day of hire (beyond the standard 2-day weekend)$650 / day
  • Peak-date enquiriesSubject to quote
  • Travel beyond 60km from Newcastle$8 / km · subject to quote
  • Festoon or fairy lightingQuoted on request
  • Side walls (weather or privacy)Quoted on request

Fine print

The bits worth reading.

Full conditions live in our Hire Terms.

  • All prices are indicative AUD planning amounts. Final charges and applicable tax treatment are confirmed in the written quote.
  • Standard weekend hire is $1,000 for 2 days . Extra days beyond this are $650 each. Installation and pack-down are quoted separately. 1-day hire available where dates suit.
  • A $1,000 refundable security/damage bond applies separately. Booking payments and refund conditions are confirmed in the written quote.
  • No date is automatically held. Availability and cancellation policy are confirmed in the written quote.
  • Site must allow safe access and anchoring. We'll confirm during a quick site check or photo review.

Check availability

Get a tailored quote for your date.

Send your date, location and layout. We will assess availability and respond with a written quote; submitting an enquiry does not reserve the tent.

  • Itemised pricing — no surprises
  • Availability and terms confirmed in writing
  • Direct reply from the team that installs
Newcastle & Hunter Region, NSW
0447 556 800

Your enquiry is not a booking. Dates and costs are confirmed in writing.